I've decided that with the old verb conjugations, not that they're that old, the post was only a few weeks back, but upon a little further thought, the plosives render pronunciation clunky. So it's been reworked.
The tense infixes have been changed from [-pi-], [-te-] and [-ca-] to [-ze-], [-gi-] and [-fa-], the differing types of sounds serving to differentiate the tenses more markedly. Instead of three voices, there are now four, distinguishing the reflexive from the reciprocative. There can be multiple meaning for each stem, as some meaning are clearly intransitive and can be complemented by related transitive concepts. I'm not sure if I still need an infinitive either, so for now I'll just give the finite forms.
Using the verb 'leze', live, as an example, the simple, intransitive/reflexive [-e], simple system is :
leze, lezem - live, do not live
lege, legem - lived, did not live
lefe, lefem - will live, will not live
For the continuous aspect, the infix [-v-] is added, and the tense infixes are no longer reduced by the voice suffix.
lezeve, lezevem - is living, is not living
legive, legivem - was living, was not living
lefave, lefavem - will be living, will not be living
The incipient aspect uses the infix [-va-]. Note that there are currently no standard diphthongs for Tas Eldwaraj, though it would be pretty easy for speakers to slip into it with the compounds that emerge in this system, so that may be added in eventually.
lezevae, lezevaem - is beginning to live, is not beginning to live
legivae, legivaem - has begun to live, has not begun to live
lefavae, lefavaem - will begin to live, will not begin to live
Conversely, the perfect aspect substitutes the [-va-] for [-vi-].
lezevie, lezevaim - is ceasing to live, is not ceasing to live
legivie, legivaim - had lived, had not lived
lefavie, lefavaim - will cease to live, will not cease to live
The habitual aspect, the last aspect, retains the use of the consonant [-r-]
lezere, lezerem - lives regularly/daily, does not live regularly/daily
legire, legirem - lived regularly/daily, did not live regularly/daily
lefare, lefarem - will live regularly/daily, will not live regularly/daily
For the other voices, the active and passive have the same suffixes, yielding :
Active Voice
lezo, lezom, lego, legom, lefo, lefom
lezevo, lezevom, legivo, legivom, lefavo, lefavom
lezevao, lezevaom, legivao, legivaom, lefavao, lefavaom
lezevio, lezeviom, legivio, legiviom, lefavio, lefaviom
lezero, lezerom, legiro, legirom, lefaro, lefarom
Passive Voice
lezu, lezum, legu, legum, lefu, lefum
lezeru, lezevum, legivu, legivum, lefavu, lefavum
lezevau, lezevaum, legivau, legivaum, lefavau, lefavaum
lezeviu, lezevium, legiviu, legivium, lefaviu, lefavium
lezeru, lezerum, legiru, legirum, lefaru, lefarum
Of course, there is no active or passive equivalent of 'to live', so a related meaning would be associated with the active and passive voices for verbs of this stem. A possible verb would be 'to nourish/give life'
The reciprocative voice suffix is no longer [-odu], to avoid fusional endings with the natural dative noun case. Instead it will be [-otu]
Reciprocative Voice
lezotu, lezotum, legotu, legotum, lefotu, lefotum
lezerotu, lezevotum, legivotu, legivotum, lefavotu, lefavotum
lezevaotu, lezevaotum, legivaotu, legivaotum, lefavaotu, lefavaotum
lezeviotu, lezeviotum, legiviotu, legiviotum, lefaviotu, lefaviotum
lezerotu, lezerotum, legirotu, legirotum, lefarotu, lefarotum
Thus, there are a total of 120 conjugations now, excluding any forms for an infinitive or imperative. Which I don't really think the language needs at the moment. The participle system will now have 2160 forms in total, based on 60 positive verbal endings multiplied by 36 case endings of nouns. The features of the Tas Eldwaraj participle system will be explained in future post. Too tired to think at the moment.
No comments:
Post a Comment